Yes - A visa is required for travel to Russia

Tuesday, October 23, 2018

In order to qualify for a 36 month visa, you must hold a previous Russian visa. Only US passport holders are eligible.

US citizens can apply for multiple-entry business, homestay/private, humanitarian and tourist visas valid for up to 3 years and allowing a stay of up to 6 months per visit. Requests for this longer validity visa require additional documents including a written letter of invitation composed by the host in Russia.

New York: If you are planning to travel for humanitarian business, you must obtain your own invitation from the Russian government.The invitation must indicate the purpose of the visit. If your invitation is issued by a private company in Russia, during the process of your visa application the consulate will require you to appear in person.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Russia, with at least two adjacent blank passport pages available for Russian visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Russian visas.

2

Russia Visa Application Form:

Original Russia visa application completed online, printed and signed, plus one copy. For multiple entry requests two original signed applications, plus one copy, are required.

*Important:
- You must have the visa invitation information or obtain it from your inviting organization before you can complete the application form.
- You must save the Application ID and remember the password in case you need to make any changes or corrections to the application.
- When asked to select the location where you will be applying for your visa choose “Visa Application Center ILS (city)”.

IMPORTANT:
At the end of the online Russian visa application, you will be asked to select the visa issuing office. You must select one of the following depending on what Travisa location will process your visa. If you select the city without "ILS", the application will not be accepted.
  • "ILS WASHINGTON"
  • "ILS NEW YORK"
  • "ILS SAN FRANCISCO"
  • "ILS HOUSTON"

Improperly completed Russian visa application forms will delay the processing of your visa.
The Consulate of Russia requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.

Washington, DC: Signed copies are acceptable

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent 1 3/8 x 1 3/4 inch passport style photograph - head and shoulders, face forward, neutral expression, in color, and with a plain/white background. The applicant should not wear glasses in the photo unless the photo in the original passport includes glasses. Photos with glasses must not have glare or reflection in the lenses.

Washington, DC:

You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

  • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
  • Be taken against an all white background
  • Be two inches by two inches
  • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
  • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
  • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation:

You must obtain an official Russian Business Invitation to travel to Russia. Travisa can obtain a Russian Business Invitation on your behalf. Consult the form in your application kit for more information about this helpful service. If you have secured your own invitation you need to send us the original. Copies are not accepted by the consulate. If you have secured your own Telex then you must apply for your Russia Business visa in the city where the Telex is approved. That city may be different than the city where you have been directed to processes your visa. If you are unsure then confirm this information with the organization that provided the Telex.

Online Russia Business Invitation Request Form. You will receive a confirmation of your request and the invitation for your Russian visa application by email.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

You must provide a written statement from your host organization. A scanned copy is acceptable. The statement must:
- Be written in Russian on official company letterhead paper and possess an official seal
- Include the host organization’s full name, complete address, the first and last name of the person signing the statement, patronymic, and the tax payer identification number if the host organization is a legal entity or enterprise
-Request a 36 month multiple entry visa, list the applicant's full name, date of birth, citizenship, gender, passport number, number of entries sought, purpose of travel to Russia, requested period of time in Russia, the address of where the applicant will stay, and the cities to be visited
- Must state exact start and end dates of the 3 year visa (for example Dec. 1, 2013-Nov. 30, 2016)
- Display the Russian company’s “INN number” (tax ID number)
- Be signed by the director of the company, stamped, dated, and show the full name and job title of the signer

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

All minors must submit a copy of his or her birth certificate. Other conditions may apply: -If the minor is traveling to Russia with only one parent or without both parents he or she must submit a notarized original letter of consent providing permission from the non-accompanying parent or legal guardian to travel to Russia on the specified dates of the trip. Those signing this letter must provide copies of his or her driver’s license and passport information page
-If the minor is adopted then you must submit a copy of the adoption papers in addition to a copy of the birth certificate
-If the parents already hold a Russian visa then they must provide a copy of the Russian visa showing validity that covers the minor’s travel dates
-If the parents are Russian citizens they must provide certification of Russian citizenship

7

Medical Requirements:

Houston: You must provide proof of health insurance coverage. Proof must include: (1) A letter from your insurance company which states that you have international coverage for the duration of your stay (2) A photocopy of your health insurance coverage (showing worldwide coverage) with a minimum of $38,000 is required. (3) A copy of the front and back of your insurance card.

8

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Houston: Bank Statement with a minimum balance of $3,000

9

Previous Visa:

Note: if you possess a current valid Russian visa in an expired or previous passport, you must also submit that passport. Your Russian visa must be cancelled and a new one issued in your current passport.

10

Country of Origin:

Former citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation: must submit documentation confirming they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation. such as "Visa to Israel", or stamp in their passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before February, 06 1992, or an official document certifying their Russian citizenship was renounced. You must provide a cover letter stating the date that you renounced your Russian citizenship. The consulate will not issue a visa to former Russian nationals who do not supply this cover letter
Former Soviet and Ukrainian Citizens: If you were born in a state of the former Soviet Republic or Ukraine, you must supply a copy of your Soviet or Ukrainian passport along with a letter stating when you immigrated to the U.S.

11

Special Instructions:

Activities in Russia: If you will not be staying in a hotel, or are engaging in activities other than business, additional documentation will be required. For details, please contact Travisa for more information.

Washington, DC: You must provide the Tax ID of the inviter on your visa application form under TIN.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Russia Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Russian visas can be issued for multiple entries, valid for up to 3 years and allowing a stay per visit of up to 6 months. The validity and the number of entries granted on a Russian visa will be according to the dates and number of entries specified on the letter of invitation, at the discretion of the Russian Consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Russia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Russian Visa

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266