Yes - A visa is required for travel to Russia

Friday, October 28, 2016

A valid passport and visa are required to enroll as a student in Russia.

Send these documents to Travisa


Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Russia, with at least two adjacent blank passport pages available for Russian visa stamps. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Russian visas.


Russian Visa Application Form:

Original Russia visa application completed online, printed and signed, plus one copy.
Please Note:
- You must have the visa invitation information before you can complete the application form.
- You must save the Application ID password in case you need to make any changes or corrections to the application form.
- When asked to select the location where you will be applying for your visa choose “Visa Application Center ILS (city)”.

 click on the image for a larger viewAt the end of the online Russian visa application, you will be asked to select the visa issuing office. You must select one of the following depending on what Travisa location will process your visa. If you select the city without "ILS", the application will not be accepted.

The Consulate of Russia requires a visa application be completed according to strict guidelines. Make sure your documentation is accurately prepared by making use of Document Preparation Service. After placing your order, you will receive an Application Kit which includes an optional form where you can provide simple answers. If you choose this service a Specialist will work with you to ensure the required documents are prepared according to government and consular requirements. Once your application form is complete, we will return it to you via a secure and encrypted email for your signature, keeping your personal information safe.


Photo Requirements:

One recent 1 3/8 x 1 3/4 inch passport style photograph - head and shoulders, face forward, neutral expression, in color, and with a plain/white background. The applicant should not wear glasses in the photo unless the photo in the original passport includes glasses. Photos with glasses must not have glare or reflection in the lenses.

OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.


Official Invitation from Russia:

Original letter of invitation from the Russian Ministry of the Interior provided by the Russian host institution.


Letter Of Acceptance:

San Francisco: For a single entry visa, a letter from the university in Russia confirming that the visa will be issued for no more than 90 days, and will not be extended - OR - for a multiple entry visa, confirmation from the university that the applicant has paid in full.


Proof Of Departure:

Emergency requests must be submitted with an itinerary or copy of tickets.



For accompanying children the Russian visa application form can be completed and signed by a parent. In the case where a minor child's Russia visa application is being submitted separately from the parents' Russia visa applications, a photocopy of the child's birth certificate and the parents' passport information page and an original signed letter from at least one parent must be included authorizing the Russian Consulate to issue the Russian visa and explaining who the minor will be traveling with to Russia. Accompanying family members must submit HIV test results, including minor children 6 months or older.

New York: A photocopy of a minor's birth certificate and copies of both parents' passport information page is required even if traveling together with parents.


Medical Requirements:

Copy of negative HIV blood test result taken within previous 90 days; an oral HIV test is not accepted. Results must contain the name, address and phone number of the hospital/laboratory/clinic where the test was taken.


Country of Origin:

Former citizens of the USSR or the Russian Federation must submit documentation confirming they are no longer citizens of the Russian Federation. such as "Visa to Israel", or stamp in their passport saying that they left for "permanent residence abroad" before February, 06 1992, or an official document certifying their Russian citizenship was renounced.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Russia Consular Fees

Russia Visa Validity:

A Russian student visa is issued according to the dates and number of entries specified on the official invitation, at the discretion of the consulate.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Russia:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

How to Apply for a Visa to Russia

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Russian Visa

Travisa - Houston
2 Greenway Plaza Suite 200
Houston, TX 77046
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - San Francisco
555 Montgomery Street, Suite 700
San Francisco, CA 94111
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266